Followers

Jul 8, 2014

Sunny Unisex.

 My Unisex cardigan was knitted with Cotton Light Drops. It is good to know that if we choose to substitute another yarn for the yarn used in the sample, we will always achieve a slightly different effect. The same we have to watch our gauge and check before knitting to avoid bad surprises later on (cardi to big, collar to wide, sleeves too narrow). Bien sure, many yarns are quite similar to one another. Here I want to show you finished Unisex Cardigan by NaneR  She has made it with different cotton than me but it looks perfect! 


 And here is  pretty finished Unisex cardigan made by musimom


If you want to achieve a similar effect to the design (any design!) with a different yarn:  remember about the gauge as the suggested yarn, check the similar yardage / weight as the suggested yarn, the best if has a similar structure as the suggested yarn (ie. is it plied or single-ply). 
Each time I look at sunny yellow cardigan on the top photo I  immidiately dream about holidays by the sea, don't you? lol
                                                                          ********************************
Dzis male przypomnienie o rzeczach oczywistych, ale niestety jeszcze nie dla wszystkich. Jesli ktos chce koniecznie identyczny sweterek jak na zdjeciach to musi wydziergac z identycznej wloczki i pilnowac swojego gauge (czyli ilosc oczek w probce 10cmx10, zdarza sie, ze jedna osoba dzierga ciasniej druga luzniej). Jesli chcemy wybrac inna wloczke to nalezy zrobic probke, aby wybrac dobry rozmiar, nalezy tez wloczke "rozlozyc na czynniki pierwsze", sprawdzic ile metrow wloczka ma w klebku i porownac do tej z ktorej zrobiony jest sweter, co ta wloczka zawiera itd To jest wazne aby uniknac przykrych niespodzianek typu za szeroki dekolt, za waskie rekawy itd etc Przewaznie rekawy sa robione na okraglo metoda Magic Loop, jesli ktos decyduje sie zrobic na drutach prostych i potem zszywac, tez moze sie niemile zaskoczyc zbyt szerokimi rekawami, poniewaz metoda magic loop oczka robimy ciasniej.
Na szczescie dla wielu z nas to oczywista oczywistosc 

2 comments: